CDNetworks Candidate Privacy Notice

CDNetworks Candidate Privacy Notice

Revision Number: 002
Last Modified: 24DEC2019

1. Summary

CDNetworks is committed to protecting your personal information. This Candidate Privacy Policy relates to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storing of your personal information when applying for CDNetworks employment or other working relationship with CDNetworks. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, IM/chat, in letters and other correspondence, and in person.

Our Candidate Privacy Notice below is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use this information, the security we use, any sharing of your information, and your rights in relation to this personal information in order to comply with EU GDPR, KR PIPA, SG PDPA, US-CA CCPA, and other government regulations related to data privacy.

2. Personal data we collect

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • To apply for employment with CDNetworks, you must provide personal information (such as your name, telephone number, mailing address, email address, and work history). This information is normally used to evaluate your application, communicate with you regarding this and related employment opportunities, respond to your requests for information related to your application, and to improve our applicant evaluation process.
  • We may, from time to time, contact you to notify you of a particular position that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information about these opportunities, please let us know by contacting us.
  • We may record telephone conversations to offer you additional security, resolve complaints, and improve hiring standards.

3. How we use your personal data

The personal information we collect is for specified purposes and services we provide to you including:

  • evaluating you for employment opportunities at CDNetworks;
  • dealing with your requests and inquiries related to employment; and
  • deciding how best for us to communicate with you.

We use your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. We do not use your personal information for any different purpose other than for what it was obtained for without notifying you and seeking your permission first.

4. Sharing your personal data

We will only share your information with CDNetworks-authorised third parties for specific purposes related to the purposes we list such as through our applicant tracking system (ATS). We do not allow third parties to use your personal information for any other purposes.

We may have to share your personal data as required with regulatory authorities or with law enforcement agencies.

We may use other companies and individuals to work on our behalf or to review information in order to help us make decisions for the benefit of CDNetworks. This may include statistical analysis and applicant processing.

We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that our affiliates and business partners protect your information consistent with this Candidate Privacy Notice.

To properly evaluate applicants, it is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your personal information to places outside your home country or region, where it may be stored and processed.  If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer is compliant with all information protection laws and all personal information is secure. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the transfer, storing, or use of your information outside your home country or region in the manner described above.

5. Keeping your personal data secure

We employ physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We use industry-standard procedures to protect your information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access.

Appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to protect your data.  However, CDNetworks cannot guarantee that its security measures will be sufficient and not be breached and that your information will not be disclosed or otherwise accessed in an unauthorized manner.

In the event of any unauthorised access of your information, CDNetworks will respond in line with any data breach requirements as detailed in the relevant regulations, including GDPR, and CDNetworks data breach response plan.

6. Data accuracy and your privacy rights

We require our applicant information to be accurate and up to date at time of application. Inaccurate personal data will be amended or deleted without delay where we are put on notice of the updated information.

Applicants, as the data subjects, have the right to rectify or have their personal data updated, and we will make these changes without delay on request.

Applicants, as data subjects, also have the right to be kept informed of how we collect and process your data, which we endeavour to do through this privacy notice.

Applicants, as data subjects, also have the right to request:

  • Knowledge about how we protect your personal information (as set out in this notice);
  • Unsubscription from our employment outreach or any other services where we rely on your consent for holding your personal information. We will ensure you are unsubscribed as soon as possible;
  • Restricting our use of your personal information and to object to your personal information being processed;
  • No longer using your personal information in certain ways (as set out in the notice);
  • Deleting your personal information. Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse to delete your personal information, we will securely delete the personal information in question within one month. The personal information may continue to exist in certain backups, but we will take steps to ensure that it will not be accessible; and
  • Requesting access to the personal information that we hold about you. Recognize that this right is only available in certain countries, including European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), and South Korea, at the time of this update.

We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as possible, but in any event we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).

Please see below details to contact us in order to exercise any of your rights outlined above.

7. Updates to our privacy notice and statement

We may update our Candidate Privacy Notice from time to time. If we modify our Candidate Privacy Notice, we will post the revised version in this online location with an updated revision date.

If we make any material changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means of the changes taking effect, such as by phone, e-mail, post, or posting a notification on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated in December 2019.

8. How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions related to our Candidate Privacy Notice above, you can contact us using the information contained at https://www.cdnetworks.com/contact or send an e-mail directly to abuse@cdnetworks.com

 

採用応募者向けプライバシー通知

改訂番号: 002
最終更新日: 2019年12月24日

1. 概要

株式会社シーディーネットワークス・ジャパン(以下、当社)は、お客様の個人情報の保護に努めます。この採用応募者向けプライバシーポリシーでは、お客様が当社の採用に応募されるか、その他当社の仕事に関する申し込みをされる際に当社が収集、使用、開示、転送、保管する個人情報について規定しています。また、お客様が電話、SMS、Eメール、インスタントメッセージ、チャット、文書、その他のやりとりの中で、あるいは対面で当社に提供される個人情報を当社がどのように使用するかについても定めています。

以下の採用応募者向けプライバシー通知は、当社が収集する情報とその使用形態、使用するセキュリティ、お客様情報の共有、ならびにEU GDPR、KR PIPA、SG PDPA、US-CA CCPA、およびその他のデータプライバシーに関する政府規制に準拠する目的で個人情報に関するお客様の権利についてお客様にお知らせするためのものです。

2. 当社が収集するデータ

当社は次のような目的でお客様から個人情報を収集します。

当社の採用に応募する際に、応募者の個人情報(氏名、電話番号、住所、Eメールアドレス、職歴など)を提供していただきます。この情報は通常、応募者の履歴書の審査、履歴書の内容や雇用の機会に関する応募者とのやり取り、応募情報に関するリクエストへの対応、および応募者の採用審査過程の改善のために使用します。

時には、特定の職種について当社からお客様にご連絡を差し上げることもあります。当社における採用の機会に関する情報のお受け取りを希望されない場合はお知らせください。

当社では、セキュリティ強化、苦情解決、採用水準改善のため、電話での会話を録音する場合があります。

3. お客様の個人データの使用について

当社は、収集する個人情報を、次のものを含む特定の目的およびお客様へのサービス提供のために使用します。

当社での採用に関して応募者を審査する

採用に関する応募者からの要求や問い合わせに対応する

お客様とのコミュニケーションにおける最善の方法を決定する

当社は、収集した目的にのみお客様の個人情報を使用します。あらかじめお客様に通知して許可を得ることなく当初の目的以外に使用することはありません。

4. お客様の個人データの共有

当社は、当社認定の第三者とのみ、記載の目的に関連する特定の目的のもとで(当社の採用応募者追跡システム(ATS)を通すなどして)応募者の情報を共有します。当社が第三者に対してそれ以外の目的での使用を認めることはありません。

当社が規制当局や法執行機関から求められてお客様の個人データを共有しなければならなくなる場合もあります。
当社は、当社の利益に関わる意思決定をするために、代理の他企業・個人を使用して業務を行ったり、情報を審査したりする場合があります。これに該当する可能性のあるものとしては、統計分析、応募者に関する処理などが挙げられます。

当社の関連会社およびビジネスパートナーが本採用応募者向けプライバシー通知に従ってお客様の情報を確実に保護するよう、当社は商業的に合理的な努力をします。

応募者を適正に審査するため、時にはお客様の個人情報をお客様の出身国/地域外に移転しなければならければならない場合があり、移転先で保管、処理が行われることがあります。こうした状況において当社は、情報保護に関するすべての法律に従って移転が行われ、すべての個人情報の安全が守られることを保証いたします。個人情報を提供することをもって、お客様は、上記の通り情報が出身国/地域外に移転されること、および出身国/地域外での情報の保管・使用に同意されたものとします。

5. お客様の個人データの安全性維持 

当社では、お客様の個人情報の機密性とセキュリティを守るため、物理的、技術的、管理的防御を実施します。当社は、業界標準の手順に従ってお客様の情報を損失、悪用、不正アクセスから守ります。

お客様のデータ保護においては適切な技術的・組織的措置が講じられます。しかしながら当社は、そのセキュリティ対策が十分で侵害されないものであること、また、お客様の情報が開示されたり不正な方法でアクセスされたりしないことを保証することはできません。

お客様の情報に不正アクセスがあった場合、当社は、GDPRおよび当社データ侵害対応計画を含めた関連規則の全データ侵害時要件に従って対応に当たります。

6. データの正確性およびお客様のプライバシー権

採用応募者に関する情報は、応募の時点で正確かつ最新のものでなければなりません。当社が更新情報の通知を受けた場合は、正確でない個人データを直ちに修正または削除いたします。
採用応募者は、データ主体として、個人データを修正または更新してもらう権利を有しており、当社は要請に応じて直ちにそうした変更を行います。
採用応募者はまた、データ主体として、当社が採用応募者のデータをどのように収集・処理するかについて知らされる権利も有しており、当社は、このプライバシー通知を通してそうした情報の提供に努めます。

さらに採用応募者は、データ主体として、次のようなことを要請する権利があります。

当社のお客様個人情報の保護方法に関する情報の開示(本通知に記載の通り)

当社の採用に関するお知らせの配信、または当社がお客様の同意を得て個人情報を保持しそのうえで行うその他のサービスの停止。可能な限り早く停止することをお約束します。

当社によるお客様個人情報の使用の制限、およびお客様の個人情報が処理されることに異議を唱えること

特定用途におけるお客様個人情報の使用をやめること(本通知に記載の通り)

お客様の個人情報の削除、削除に反対する合理的な理由がない限り、当社は問題となっている個人情報を1ヶ月以内に安全に削除します。その個人情報が特定のバックアップに残る場合もありますが、対策を取ってそれらがアクセスできないようにします。

当社が保有しているお客様の個人情報にアクセスすること。ただし、この権利はこの更新を行った時点において欧州連合(EU)、欧州経済領域(EEA)、韓国を含む特定の国・地域でのみ有効であることをご理解ください。

当社は、こうした要請にできるだけ早く応じるよう努め、どのようなことがあっても要請を受けた日から1ヶ月以内にはそれに従うものとします(ただし、内容が複雑なため、あるいは数が多いためにそれ以上の時間がかかると合理的に判断される場合はこの限りではありません)。
上記の権利を行使される際は、下記詳細をご覧になり、当社までご連絡ください。

7. プライバシー通知およびステートメントの変更

当社は、採用応募者向けプライバシー通知を随時変更することができます。変更を行った場合は、更新版を改訂日とともにこのオンラインページに掲載いたします。​​​​​​​

当社が本ポリシーで何らかの重大な変更を行った場合は、電話、Eメール、郵送、Webサイト上の通知などその他の手段でも変更の実施についてお知らせすることがあります。

本プライバシー通知の最終更新月は2019年12月です。

8. 当社へのお問い合わせ

上記のプライバシーに関するお知らせに関連する質問、懸念事項、提案がある場合は、https://www.cdnetworks.co.jp/contactからご連絡ください。